Academic Senate (with aerial photo of campus in background)
Photograph © 2003 by Alan Nyiri, courtesy of the Atkinson Photographic Archive.
Academic Senate Winners Non-Academic Senate Winners Teaching Assistant Winners

1961
John F. Barron
Economics
Victor E. Hall
Physiology
Kenneth N. Trueblood
Chem & Biochemistry

1962
Charles W. Hoffman
Germanic Languages
Thomas P. Jenkin
Political Science
Ken Nobe
Chemical Engineering


1963
Carl W. Hagge
Germanic Languages
Wendell P. Jones
Education
Robert H. Sorgenfrey
Mathematics
Saul Winstein
Chem & Biochemistry

1964
Mostafa A. El-Sayed
Chem & Biochemistry
Leon Howard
English
Moshe F. Rubinstein
Civil & Envir Engr

1965
E.A. Carlson
Biology
W.R. Hitchcock
History
Allen Parducci
Psychology
William R. Romig
Microbiology & Molecular Genetics

1966

George Bartholomew
Biology
William P. Gerberding
Political Science
Hans Meyerhoff
Philosophy
Joseph E. Spencer
Geography

1967
Basil Gordon
Mathematics
J.A.C. Grant
Political Science
William Matthews
English
David S. Saxon
Physics & Astronomy
E.K.L. Upton
Physics & Astronomy

1968
Edward W. Graham

Chem & Biochemistry
W. James Popham
Education
Sydney C. Rittenberg
Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
Robert P. Stockwell
Linguistics
Fred N. White
Physiology

1969
Robert J. Finkelstein
Physics & Astronomy
Douglas S. Hobbs
Political Science
J.E. Phillips
English
Raymond Redheffer
Mathematics
Margret I. Sellers
Microbiology & Immunology

1970
Ehrhard Bahr
Germanic Languages
Joseph Cascarano
Biology
B. Lamar Johnson Education
Daniel Kivelson
Chem & Biochemistry
Richard D. Lehan
English

1971
Vernon E. Denny
Chemical Engineering
Peter N. Ladefoged
Linguistics
Arthur D. Schwabe
Medicine
Duane E. Smith
Political Science
Andreas Tietze
Nr E Lang & Cultures

1972
Barbara K. Keogh
Education
James N. Miller
Microbiology & Immunology
David S. Rodes
English
Ned A. Shearer
Speech
Charles A. West
Chem & Biochemistry

1973
Kirby A. Baker
Mathematics
David Evans
Chem & Biochemistry
Albert Hoxie
History
Nhan Levan
Electrical Engineering
Judith L. Smith
Physiological Science

1974
Robert B. Edgerton
Anthropology/Psychiatry/Biobehavioral Sciences
David S. Eisenberg
Chem & Biochemistry
Victoria A. Fromkin
Linguistics
Robert C. Neerhout
Pediatrics
Andrea L. Rich
Speech

1975
Alma M. Hawkins
World Arts & Cultures
Morris Holland
Psychology
Paul M. Schachter
Linguistics
Stanley A. Wolpert
History
Richard W. Young
Neurobiology

1976
Marianne Celce-Murcia
Applied Ling & TESL
Jesse J. Dukeminier
Law
George R. Guffey
English
Marilyn L. Kourilsky
Education
Chand Viswanathan
Electrical Engineering

1977
Michael J.B. Allen
English
Henry M. Cherrick
Dentistry
Richard C. Maxwell
Law
J. William Schopf
Earth & Space Sciences
Verne N. Schumaker
Chem & Biochemistry

1978
William R. Allen Economics
Michael E. Jung
Chem & Biochem
J. Fred Weston
Management
Thomas D. Wickens
Psychology
Johannes Wilbert
Anthropology

1979
Steven Krantz
Mathematics
Paul I. Rosenthal
Communication Studies
Christopher Salter
Geography
James H. White
Mathematics
Stephen C. Yeazell
Law

1980
A.R. Braunmuller
English
Fredi Chiappelli
Italian
Kenneth L. Karst
Law
Richard F. Logan
Geography
Ronald F. Zernicke
Physiological Science

1981
Arnold J. Band
Nr E Lang & Cultures
Charles L. Batten, Jr.
English
Lucien B. Guze
Medicine
Gerald Lopez
Law
Andy Wong
Dentistry

1982
Dean Bok
Neurobiology
Robin S. Liggett
Arch & Urban Design/Urban Planning
William Melnitz
Theater
Joseph K. Perloff Medicine
Karen E. Rowe
English

1983
Claude Bernard
Physics & Astronomy
Bryan C. Ellickson
Economics
Robert S. Elliott
Electrical Engineering
Albert D. Hutter
English
Charles M. Knobler
Chem & Biochemistry

1984
Robert Dallek
History
Hooshang Kangerloo
Radiological Sciences
Jeffrey Prager
Sociology
Stanley Siegel
Law
Sandra A. Thompson
Linguistics

1985
Patricia M. Greenfield
Psychology
David F. Martin
Computer Science
Mark W. Plant
Economics
Ross P. Shideler
Scandinavian/Comp Lit
William D. Warren
Law

1986
Roger A. Gorski
Neurobiology
Patricia A. Keating
Linguistics
Leonard Kleinrock
Computer Science
Martin Wachs
Urban Planning
Scott L. Waugh
History

1987
Lawrence W. Bassett
Radiological Sciences
E. Bradford Burns
History
Kenneth Graham, Jr.
Law
Howard Suber
Film & Television
Richard Yarborough
English

1988
Alison G. Anderson
Law
Ann L.T. Bergren

Classics
Charles A. Berst
English
Michael J. Goldstein
Psychology
Richard L. Sklar
Political Science

1989
John B. Garnett
Mathematics
Kathleen L. Komar
Germanic Lang/Comp Lit
William G. Roy
Sociology
Stephen Yenser
English
Eric M. Zolt
Law

1990
Peter M. Narins
Physiological
Science
Gary B. Nash
History
John S. Wiley
Law
Merlin C. Wittrock
Education
Ruth Yeazell
English

1991
Michael R. Asimow
Law
Edward G. Berenson
History
Robert A. Bjork
Psychology
Margaret FitzSimmons
Urban Planning
Kenneth R. Lincoln
English

(After receipt of a generous gift from Harriet and Charles Luckman, awards given from 1992 through 1997 were named the Luckman Distinguished Teaching Awards)

1992
Bruce L. Baker
Psychology
Paul B. Bergman
Law
Robert B. Goldberg
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology
Peter E. Kollock
Sociology
Eugen Weber
History

1993
Calvin B. Bedient
English
Richard B. Kaner
Chem & Biochemistry
Katherine C. King
Classics
William G. Ouchi
Management
Bruce Schulman
History

1994
David A. Binder
Law
Jon P. Davidson
Earth & Space Sciences
Melvin Oliver
Sociology
Barbara L. Packer
English
E. Victor Wolfenstein
Political Science

1995
Noriko Akatsuka
E Asian Lang & Cultures
Douglas Hollan
Anthropology
V.A. Kolve
English
Jerome Rabow
Sociology
Paul V. Reale
Music

1996
Walter Allen
Sociology
Judith A. Carney
Geography
William M. Gelbart
Chem & Biochemistry
Phyllis A. Guzé
Medicine
Peter B. Hammond
Anthropology

1997
Uptal Banerjee
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology
Christine D. Gutierrez
Education
Susan McClary
Musicology
Arnold B. Scheibel
Neurobiology/Psychiatry
Ivan Szelenyi
Sociology

1998
George W. Bernard
Dentistry
Verónica Cortínez
Spanish & Portuguese
Wayne A. Dollase
Earth & Space Sciences
Jayne E. Lewis
English
Joshua S.S. Muldavin
Geography

1999
Grace Ganz Blumberg
Law
Alessandro Duranti
Anthropology
Richard H. Gold
Radiological Sciences
N. Katherine Hayles
English
Bernard Weiner
Psychology

2000
Scott H. Chandler
Physiological Science
Efraín Kristal
Spanish & Portuguese
Hector F. Myers
Psychology
David Sklansky
Law
Robert N. Watson
English

2001
Michael J. Colacurcio
English
Glen M. MacDonald
Geography
Kevin Terraciano
History
James W. Trent
Education
Brian Walker
Political Science

2002
Christopher Anderson

Mathematics
Steven Clarke
Chem & Biochemistry
Anne Mellor
English
Lee Todd Miller
Pediatrics
Grant Nelson
Law

2003
Joseph DiStefano III
Biomedical Engineering
Robin Garrell
Chem & Biochemistry
A.P. Gonzalez
Film, TV & Digital Media
Mitchell Morris
Musicology
Kirk Stark
Law

2004
David Kaplan
Philosophy
Kathryn Morgan
Classics
Mark Morris
Physics & Astronomy
Jesus Torrecilla
Spanish & Portuguese
Joan Waugh
History

2005
Roger Bourland

Music
Robert Fovell
Oceanic Sciences
Elma Gonzalez
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio
Elizabeth Marchant
Spanish & Portuguese
Mike Rose
Education
Keith Stolzenbach
Civil & Envir Engineering

2006
Robert A. Gurval
Classics
Patricia McDonough
Education
Albert Moore
Law
Kenneth Nagy
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio
Geoffrey Symcox
History
David Rigby
Geography

2007
John Agnew

Geography
Devon Carbado
Law
Valerie Matsumoto
History/Asian American Studies
Behzad Razavi
Electrical Engineering
Daniel Solorzano
GSEIS
Blair Van Valkenburgh
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio

2008
Elizabeth Ligon Bjork

Psychology
Peggy Fong
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio
Linda Garro
Anthropology
Teofilo Ruiz
History
Benjamin Schwartz
Chem & Biochemistry
Robert Winter
Music

2009
Yung-Ya Lin

Chem and Biochemistry
Mark Moldwin
Earth and Space Sciences
Susan Plann
Applied Linguistics
Roger Detels
Epidemiology
Janice L. Reiff
History
Luisa Iruela – Arispe
Mole Cell & Devl Bio

2010
Katsushi Arisaka

Physics & Astronomy
Daniel Blumstein
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio
John Caldwell
Film, TV & Digital Media
Albert Courey
Chem & Biochemistry
Jerry Kang
Law
Steven Reise
Psychology

2011
Ann Carlson

Law
Andrew Christensen
Psychology
Patricia Phelps
Physiological Science
Ian Krouse
Music
Yahya Rahmat-Samii
Electrical Engineering
Philip Rundel
Ecol & Evolutionary Bio

2012
Cindy Fan

Geography
Brandon Koretz
Medicine – Geriatrics
Mignon Moore
Sociology
Claudia Parodi-Lewin
Spanish & Portuguese
Jonathan Stewart
Civil & Environ Engineering
Christopher Tang
Management

2013
Michael Carey and John Colicelli

Biological Chemistry
Rachelle Crosbie-Watson
Integrative Biology & Physiology
Jonathan Grossman
English
Lynn Hunt
History
David Shorter
World Arts and Cultures/Dance
Megan Sweeney
Sociology

1985
L. Geoffrey Cowan
Communication Studies
Mary Elizabeth Perry
History
Linda Diane Venis
English

1986
David Cohen
Mathematics
Johanna Harris-Heggie
Music
Paul Von Blum
Interdisciplinary

1987
Carol D. Berkowitz
Pediatrics
Jeffrey I. Cole
Communication Studies
Cheryl Giuliano
Writing Programs

1988
Jeanne Gunner
Writing Programs
Art Huffman
Physics and Astronomy
David G. Kay
Computer Science

1989
S. Scott Bartchy
History
Bonnie Lisle
Writing Programs
Kenneth R. Pfeiffer
Civil Engineering/Psych

1990
Lisa Gerrard
Writing Programs
Andres Durstenfeld
Biology
Dorothy Phillips
Physiological Science

1991
Marde S. Gregory
Speech
Betty A. Luceigh
Chem & Biochemistry
Cheryl Pfoff
Writing Programs

(After receipt of a generous gift from Harriet and Charles Luckman, awards given from 1992 through 1997 were named the Luckman Distinguished Teaching Awards)

1992
Janet Goodwin
Applied Ling & TESL
Janette Lewis
Writing Programs
Yihua Wang
E Asian Lang & Cultures

1993
Stephen Dickey
English
Sondra Hale
Anthropology
Jutta Landa
Germanic Languages

1994
Steven K. Derian
Law
Linda Jensen
Applied Ling & TESL
Shelby Popham
Writing Programs

1995
Nicholas Collaros
French
Kristine S. Knaplund
Law
Christopher Mott
English

1996
Scott Bowman
Political Science
Timothy Tangherlini
Scandinavian Section
G. Jennifer Wilson
Honors & Undergraduate Prgms

1997
William McDonald
Film & Television
Stuart Slavin
Pediatrics
Sung-Ock Sohn
E Asian Lang & Cultures

1998
Paul Frymer
Political Science
George Gadda
Writing Programs
Julie Giese
English

1999
Patricia Gilmore-Jaffe
Writing Programs
Emily Schiller
English
Scott Votey
Emergency Medicine Cntr

2000
Nicole Dufresne
French
Thomas Holm
Law
Richard P. Usatine
Family Medicine

2001
George Leddy
Geography/International Development Studies
Sandra Mano
Writing Programs
L. Jean Perry
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology

2002
Colleen Keenan

Nursing
Steven Hardinger
Chem & Biochemistry
Cynthia Merrill
Writing Programs

2003
Marjorie Bates

Chem & Biochemistry
Anita McCormick
Writing Programs
Richard Stevenson III
Dentistry

2004
Andrew Hsu
Philosophy
Jennifer Westbay
Writing Programs
Kimberly Jansma
French

2005
Susan Mary Griffin
Writing Programs
William Grisham
Psychology
Anahid Keshishian
Nr E Lang & Cultures

2006
Roger Bohman
Mole Cell & Devl Bio
Joann Damron-Rodriguez
Social Welfare
Gerald Wilson
Ethnomusicology

2007
Nancy Ezer
Mole Cell & Devl Bio
Fred Hagigi
Public Health
Eric Marin
Film TV & Digital Media

2008
Leigh Harris
Writing Programs
Chi Li
Ethnomusicology
Robert B. Trelease
Pathology & Lab Medicine

2009
Brent Corbin
Physics & Astronomy
Laurence Lavelle
Chem & Biochem
Fariba Younai
Dentistry

2010
Patrick Goodman
Law
Amy Kaji
Medicine
Rory Kelly
Film & Television

2011
Latifeh Hagigi
Nr E Lang & Cultures
John Phelan
Life Science Core Curriculum
Dario Nardi
Anthropology

2012
Michael Lazurus
Medicine
Stuart Biegel
Education
Ronald Cooper
Integrative Biology & Physiology

2013
Randall Fallows
Writing Programs
Anna Kudyma
Slavic Languages & Literatures
Joan Schleper
Nursing

1975
Catherine Edwards
Political Science
Wayne Evans
Chemistry
Sydney Mauren Flanagan
Bacteriology
Gregory Lunstrum
Biology
Edward Stoddard III
Geology
Judith Susilo
Dance

1976
Chris Cagan
Mathematics
Hsi-Chao Chow
Chemistry
Michele La Rusch
Philosophy
Larry Loeher
Geography
Gloria Switzer
French

1977
Jeffrey Cole
Communication Std
Terence d’Altroy
Anthropology
Kathie Husk
Germanic Languages
Sharon Klein
Linguistics
Marilyn McMahon
Theater Arts
James (Pat) Miller
Mathematics
Maria Palacios de Erickson
Spanish & Portuguese
Dwight Riskey
Psychology
Thomas N. Russell
Mech & Structures
Lynn Vogel
Spanish & Portugues

1978
Joseph P. Beaton, Jr.
Geography
Alice Kumagai
Mathematics
Thomas Parker
History
James Read
Philosophy
Rosemarie Szostak
Chemistry

1979
Clive Bull
Economics
Janice Devine
Geography
Mary Catherine Harlow
Philosophy
Donald Harn
Biology
Mel Raab
Mech & Structures

1980
Ellen Caldwell
English
Richard Janda
Linguistics
Susan Kennedy
Dance
Randall Moore
Biology
Debra Watanuki
Kinesiology
Bryn Stevens
Biology

1981
Rachel Cohon
Phi1osophy
Anneliese Gerl
Germanic Languages
Patricia Gilmore-Jaffe
English
Alissa Schulweis
History
Lorraine Tiffany
Kinesiology

1982
Cheryl Bolin
English
Andres Durstenfeld
Biology
Gary Mar
Philosophy
Dorothy Phillips
Kinesiology
Nancy Sasao
Oriental Languages

1983
Constance Coiner
English
Michael Frazer
Mathematics
Stuart Rugg
Kinesiology
Holly Thomas
Philosophy
Judith Ann Verbeke
Biology

1984
Hector Campos
Spanish & Portuguese
David Christensen
Philosophy
Howard Gillman
Political Science
Leo Hanami
E Asian Lang & Cultures
Suzy Clarkson Holstein
English
Lioba Moshi
Linguistics
Susan Neel
History
Paul Padilla
History

1985
Hannah Balter
Sociology
Bruce Brasington
History
Bruce Chaderjian
Mathematics
Barbara Hawkins
ESL
Jeremy Hyman
Philosophy
Julia N. Pennbridge
Anthropology
Laurel Cohen-Pfister
German
Stuart Shigeo Sumida
Biology
Reed Wilson
English
Perry Powell
Kinesiology

1986
Daniel Kerman
Anthropology
Laura Kuhn
Music
Nina C. Leibtnan
Theater, Film & TV
Hans Pfister
Physics
Shelby Popham
English
Keith Simmons
Philosophy
David Smallberg
Computer Science

1987
Mary Dotter
Spanish E Portuguese
Karin Hamm
Germanic Languages
Linda Lohn
English
Peter Master
ESL
John Quackenbush
Physics

1988
S. Michael Bowen
English
Laura Cummins
Anthropology
Michael Gehman
Philosophy
Ruth Lawn Johnson
Classics
Elisa Liberatori Prati
Italian

1989
Stephen Buhler
English
Leslie Knapp
Anthropology
Pamela Theresa Lopez
Biology
Mario Picazo
Atmospheric Sciences
Katherine Von Hemmerstein
Germanic Languages

1990
Roger Florka
Philosophy
Margaret Ann Harmon
Biology
Matt Matsuda
History
Robert Metzger
English
Monika Sudjian
Germanic Languages

1991
Sophia Darwin
Mathematics
Clayton Dube
History
John M. Kearns
Classics
Susan Koshy
English
Rachel Parker
Sociology

(After receipt of a generous gift from Harriet and Charles Luckman, awards given from 1992 through 1997 were named the Luckman Distinguished Teaching Awards)

1992
Pamela Bleisch
Classics
Marc Dollinger
History
William Gleason
English
Laurie Pieper
Philosophy
Jill Stein
Sociology

1993
Glenn Appleby
Mathematics
Kathy Beckett
Sociology
Blaise Eitner
Biology
Wendy Fonarow
Anthropology
Kimberly Monda
English

1994
John Denman
Anthropology
Steven Herbert
Geography
Mahafarid Lashgari
Germanic Langs
Michael Murashige
English
Eleanor Townsley
Sociology

1995
Nathan Brandstater
Chem & Biochemistry
Anthony Gopal
Physics & Astronomy
Gilda Laura Ochoa
Women's Studies
Daniel Sutherland
Philosophy
Rebecca Winer
History

1996
Kimberly Carter-Cram
French
Stavros Karageorgis
Sociology
Timothy McGovern
Spanish & Portuguese
Michael Ryall
Economics
Adam Wasson
English

1997
Joan Chevalier
English
Alan Kessler
Political Science
Joseph Nevins
Geography
Rebecca Resinski
Classics
Linda Van Leuven
Applied Ling & TESL

1998
Shana Bass
Political Science
Matthew Carlton
Mathematics
Zoran Galic
Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
Emily Magruder
English
Earl Williams
Psychology

1999
Timothy Clary
Geography
Vanessa Herold
French
John Hetts
Psychology
Rhoda Janzen
English
David Klein
Chem & Biochemistry

2000
Deborah Banner
English
Campbell Britton
Theater
Giuseppe Cavatorta
Italian
Sandra Perez-Linggi
Spanish & Portuguese
Dean Tantillo
Chem & Biochemistry

2001
Thomas Dubois
History
Caryl Lee-Benner
Spanish & Portuguese
Nancy Llewellyn
Classics
Ronald Otter
Political Science
Andrew Sargent
English

2002
Robert Gedeon

Sociology
La'Tonya Rease Miles
English
Margaret (Meg) Elizabeth Scharle
Philosophy
Emma Jane Scioli
Classics
Christina Yamanaka
History

2003
Gordon Haramaki

Musicology
Bryan Lockett
Classics
Ramela Grigorian
Art History
Theresa Romens-Woerpel
Geography
Louis deRosset
Philosophy

2004
Anthony Friscia

Freshman Cluster Prgm
David Sanson
Philosophy
Indre Vida Viskontas
Psychology
Kelly Suk Yong Yi-Kang
Spanish & Portuguese
Jerome-Ieronymos Zoidakis
Chem & Biochemistry

2005
Sebastien Breau

Geography
Adam Fingerhut
Psychology
Catherine Fountain
Spanish & Portuguese
Lorenzo Garcia
Classics
Joseph Hwang
Philosophy

2006
Denise Cruz

English
Brent James
Spanish & Portuguese
Stephan Pennington
Musicology
Moss Pike
Classics
O. James Rocha
Philosophy

2007
Melanie Ho

English
Matthew Lockard
Philosophy
Marcie Ray
Musicology
Sadaf Sehati
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Carolina Sitnisky
Spanish & Protuguese

2008
Victorino Fusilero

Germanic Languages
John F. McCauley
Political Science
Holley Replogle
Musicology
Naomi Taback
History
Jordan A. Yamaji Smith
Comparative Literature

2009
Argelia Andrade

Spanish & Portuguese
Ryan Enos
Political Science
Rana Khankan
Physiological Science
Ross Melnick
Film, TV & Digital Media
Maureen Shay
English

2010
Eli Carter

Spanish & Portuguese
Ivett Guntersdorfer
Germanic Languages
Jeffrey Helmreich
Philosophy
Nathaniel Isaacson
Asian Lang & Cultures
Forrest Stuart
Sociology

2011
Netta Avinieri

Applied Linguistics
Robert W. Groves
Classics
Katherine Isokawa
English
Michaela Patterson
Mole Cell & Devl Bio
Dris Soulaimani
Nr E Lang & Cultures

2012
Jacquelyn Ardam

English
Jeffrey Wayne Bass
Asian Lang & Cultures
Joslyn Barnhart
Political Science
Luis Cuesta
Spanish & Portuguese
Kristen Glasgow
History

2013
Michael Nicholson

English
Christopher Snead
Earth and Space Sciences
Jean-Paul deGuzman
History
Cari Gillen-O’Neel
Psychology
Jida Wang
Geography